Cross Country » Cross Country

Cross Country

Coach - Chester Baker

Whitesboro Meet - October 3rd, 2020
The Cross Country Teams traveled to Whitesboro and competed well and came home with 8 medals and many personal best times.
 
High School Girls- Tehya Lang led the Lady Cats placing second overall and ran a personal best time of 11:59. She was 22 seconds faster than any runner from our District.  Amazing Job Tehya !!!  Julie Torres also ran a personal best time and placed 8th.  The Team included Haily Bass, Jenny Barerra, Jessica Carter, Payton Smith, and Ciara Lang.  
 
High School Boys- Davi Torres led the Wildcats placing 20th overall.   Most of the boys ran their best times of the season in this highly competitive meet.  The Team included Patrick Burt, Cody Cameron, Eduardo Ramirez, Cole Walker, and Suede Wanamaker.
 
Middle School Girls-  Mia Oliveria placed 2nd, Emma Buckaloo 3rd, Addison Collier 7th, and Kynzee Stief 22nd.  Great Job Girls !!!  Coach Baker still needs 7th and 8th grade girls to run.  We need 5 to make a team.  Please see Coach Baker if you are interested.
 
Middle School Boys-  Cash Buckaloo placed 3rd, Zach Rigsby 7th , and Lane Brasher 11th.  The Team included Colton Lang, River Joyce, Hank Hamilton, Jesse Wagner, Caden Whittington, and Alex Rubio
 
The next High School Meet will be at Boyd High School on Friday
The next Middle School Meet will be the District Meet at S & S High School this Saturday
 
Denison Meet - September 12th, 2020
The Callisburg Cross Country Teams traveled to Denison High School and all 4 Teams Won First Place. 
 
High School Girls- Tehya Lang placed 1st, Julia Torres 2nd, Haily Bass 4th, Jenny Barrera 6th, and Ciara Lang 7th.  The team also included Payton Smith, Jessica Carter, and Caylin Carpenter.  Amazing Job Girls !!!
 
High School Boys- Eduardo Ramirez placed 1st, Davi Torres 2nd, Patrick Burt 8th, and Suede Wanamaker 9th. The rest of the team included Cody Cameron, Cole Walker, and David Carpenter.  Great Job High School Boys !!!!
 
Middle School Girls- Mia Oliveria won first place, Emma Buckaloo 2nd, and Addison Collier 8th.  The team also included Mckinley Moore, Raileigh Buckaloo, and Kynzee Stief. 
Fantastic Job Girls !!!
 
Middle School Boys- Cash Buckaloo placed 3rd, Colton Lang 4th, Lane Brasher 5th, and Zach Rigsby 9th. Caden Whittington, River Joyce, Alex Rubio, and Hank Hamilton make up the rest of the team.  Great Job Middle School Boys !!!
 
The next Cross Country Meets will be @ Ponder High School.
 
 
S&S Meet - September 5th, 2020
 
The Cross Country Teams traveled to S & S High School and competed well and came home with 13 medals.  The High School Girls and Middle School Girls Teams both Won 1st Place. The High School Boys and Middle School Boys Teams placed 2nd overall.
 
High School Boys- the Team placed 2nd- Davi Torres led the Wildcats placing 3rd.  Patrick Burt 6th, Suede Wanamaker 7th, and Cole Walker 17th.  David Carpenter also ran his best time of the year.  Great Job High School Boys !!!
 
High School Girls-  Congratulations to the Girls Team for Winning 1st Place.  Tehya Lang placed 1st, Julia Torres 2nd, Jenny Barerra 4th and Haily Bass 8th.  Payton Smith and Caylin Carpenter also ran their best times of the year.  Amazing Job Girls !!!
 
Middle School Boys- the Team Placed 2nd.  Cash Buckaloo placed 4th, Zach Rigsby 6th, and Colton Lang 7th.  Team members included Lane Brasher, River Joyce, and Caden Whittington.  Great Job Middle School Boys !!!
 
Middle School Girls-  Congratulations to the Middle School Girls Team for Winning 1st Place.  Mia Oliveria led the team by placing 1st overall.  Emma Buckaloo 4th, and Addison Collier 6th.  Rayleigh Buckaloo and Kenzie Stief also ran well for the young lady cats.  Fantastic Job Girls !!!
 
The next Cross Country meet will be @ Denison High School, September 12th.